Thursday, March 31, 2011

Being Kind






I wish I could bottle her up and keep her this way forever. Her heart is so big and if you ask her what to say if someone is mean to her (bc apparently 3 year olds are vicious at school) she will say "That's OK, God loves me." *Tear* She has an amazing kind heart. Bella came over on Tuesday and when she was leaving she was taking her brand new play-doh with her...now why Amanda Rhea did this I have no idea but she says, "Bella, leave some of your play-doh for G." Tears ensued and of course she didnt want to leave it. Who could blame her? Mean old mama! Georgia put her arm on Bella's and said, "Dry your tears Bella, it's OK, you can take it." Amanda and I both waited with baited breath...Bella took the play-doh and then said, "No, you can have it, you're my friend." Then B even let her pick which colors she liked and hugged her. Oh.My.Gawd.Yall. They are three! Three! I am so glad they are learning the importance of being kind to one another and to others...well for today anyways. Next week they may be hitting and kicking and calling eachother names but for now we are on the right track and that's really more than I could ever ask for.

Tuesday, March 29, 2011

Cinderella




Watching Cinderella in her Cinderella pajamas on Sunday Morning. I love that she watches the same movies that I did as a little girl. I love that I still know all the words and she looks at me with those big blue eyes like I am crazy cool bc I can quote back and forth with her like a champ. Most days she is Prince Charming and I am Cinderella...some days I am the wicked ole stepmother and she is Cinderella and yesterday I was Ariel and she was Prince Eric. The BEST thing about this age has been watching her imagination run away with her. She certainly has one. And a flair for drama...which my mama says she gets from me.

Monday, March 28, 2011

Test Shoot, Striking a Pos eand New Layout!








Ok, so these are the first pics with my new camera! Woo hoo! You can see her pretty face so clearly! I am over the moon.She was happy to oblige and pose for me...a first! One I hope she continues to do! Also, I thought it was time for a little spring make over for her blog. She has been growing so much lately and I don't want to miss one chance to document it here. I can't wait to have to time to sit down and actually play with my new toy and all the editing tools. Yay! I love new toys. Like a kid in a candy store :-)

Thursday, March 24, 2011

Georgia's Prayer


"Dear Lord: Thank you for this day and thank you for food in my belly. Pray Nathan (boy in her class) doesnt follow his example and Edmund (from Narnia) doesn't talk to Jadis or strangers. Deliver us from trespassers and daddy gets a job (daddy has a job but we pray for more time together). Amen."

"Wait...Im not done. Hey Lord- Hey Lord-thank You for the spring and sun and flowers and moon and rain to make them grow and pinkalicious too. Ok. That's all. Im finished now. Amen."

Wednesday, March 23, 2011

Ice Cream Weather


Well, it's official, spring has sprung. We couldn't be happier at our house. We have played outside the last two days and had a ball on our swingset! I feel like we are really getting to use it for the first time. On Monday, Wit and Toni came over and on Tuesday Chloe and Alica came over :-) We can't waste the pretty bc before we know it, it will be too hot to play outside! We went for ice cream at Marble Slab after school and she ate almost this entire ice cream cone. I freaking love this kid.

Tuesday, March 22, 2011

Every Princess Needs A Horse





Powdered Sugar..


G doesn't really care for sweets that much...I have said this before I am certain. But she has discovered the powder sugar doughut and I think she might be in love. Can't really blame her. In this pic she has them all over her mouth! LOL. In other news...guess who finally got that camera she has been ranting about? Yeppers, that would be me! We ordered it this weekend, so I should have it soon! YAY! No more crappy pics. You'll be able to see every last crumb on her chin and boogie up her nose from now on. I know you can't wait. Im super pumped.

Monday, March 21, 2011

Sunday Funday




We had the best weekend! We didn't do anything! At all! It was awesome.

Thursday, March 17, 2011

Don't Just Stand There...Bust A Move


This is one of the Tinkerbelle dress up outfits she got for Christmas. Meet Silver Mist...she started out all prim and proper and then.....


She busted out some Pink " Raise Your Glass". You can see her singing in the mirror...



Next, she added in her sweet dance moves. Yep, my baby has mad skills.

Wednesday, March 16, 2011

Rub A Dub Dub Two Girls In The Tub??



This is their pretend bathtub...because you can put toys in the "pretend" bath that you cannot put in the "real" bath. So this one little fact makes this bathtub way cooler according to the three year olds.

Tuesday, March 15, 2011

Lions and Tigers and Bella! Oh My!




Have you ever seen two scarier lions than these?

Sunday, March 13, 2011

Belated Blog




Boston's party was so much fun! Obviously the two of you who read my blog have noticed a pattern of how far behind I am and/or how slow I am these days at getting things posted, but I suppose better late than never!

Friday, March 11, 2011

Too Far Away



Now that Amy isn't in town anymore she is too far away. We miss her! Afternoons we get to see her are even more special bc they are few and far between. Georgie can't wait to meet her new puppy Nico! Hint Hint, Amy. Hint Hint.

Thursday, March 10, 2011

Valentines Day Treats

This was G's Valentines party at school...look at all that sugar! Yes, they gave all of that to a room full of three year olds...then sent them on their merry way. LOL. G only ate a handful of goldfish. She isn't much of a sweet eater. Even though,she does love a Snickers bar now and then with her Mama.

Wednesday, March 9, 2011

Lil Fashionista


First chance at dressing herself. Not too bad. :-)

Tuesday, March 8, 2011

All You Need Is Love






Jonathon loved his suprise party we gave him for his birthday. G did so good keeping a secret. I didn't tell her until we were walking out the door for school on the day of but still. She did good! She had so much fun showing out for his friends and being the little hostess with the mostest. Party Sucess.

Monday, March 7, 2011

Smores!

At first I was skeptical when Jonathon promised her Smores...without a campfire. Off he went to Wal Mart for supplies and Im thinking, Great, my microwave is going to blow up! But then I realized we had two other options...the grill and the fireplace! The fireplace was a more realistic option and it worked like a charm! She loved it and ate the whole thing right up!


Sunday, March 6, 2011

Na Na Na Na Na....Batman




This is G's fashion interpretation of batman. Your guess is as good as mine. I think its bc she has black gloves and he has black gloves? Maybe batman could take a page from Georgie's book and add some pink bows to his for a little flair :-) In any case, she rocks it.