Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Long Time No Blog...A Fathers Day Recap


My daddy came up to spend Fathers Day morning with us. I had strep throat...don't I look pretty?! HA!

Georgie Poo playing the guitar for her Papaw.

Making Fathers Day crafts with Bella Boo and Aunt Amanda Rhea

Kisses for her Daddy before Church :-)

Monkey See. Monkey Do.

My two favorite Pierces.

More lovin'


*It has been a whirlwind around here the last couple of weeks. I was sick for over a week, Mom and Chris were here, I was swamped at work and the madness of summertime is on us full force. I will TRY to do a better job of keeping the blog updated. Promises. Promises. :-)

Thursday, June 17, 2010

2nd Generation...

Sometimes it amazes me how much has changed since kiddos and college...I had an idyllic college experience. I got to be far enough away from home that I had my own freedom and close enough that it was a short two hour drive if I needed/wanted to go home. The very best part about college life were the friends I made and the lifelong relationships that were built by a bunch of 18 year olds just trying to figure it all out. I am BLESSED (I say that a lot and I never forget it) that we have all stayed friends years after we were done with our "schooling". I cannot believe I have been out of school for eight years! EIGHT YEARS!!! *big sigh* Now of course, Court and I have been friends since Jr. High but we met Melissa and Toni our freshman year and have been friends for almost 13 years! HOLY SMOKES!!! THAT MAKES ME FEEL SOOOOOO OLD!!! I never dreamed we would all be meeting for dinner with our babies and still gabbing like a bunch of teenagers over cheese dip and salsa...and margaritas and beer. SOOOOO AWESOME! We aren't eighteen anymore but the conversation and laughs still comes just as easily as it always has. We are now mothers, wives and business women and we are ushering in our legacy and 2nd generation of trouble makers :-). Unfortunately, I haven't felt so hot the last couple of days so I was actually kind of a Debbie Downer but I'm glad they love me anyway. I have been struck down with the "summer bug" and it sucks not feeling well in this heat! Its not even officially summer yet and it is scorching hot outside. Mel took these pics of our sweet babies after dinner. Wit, Boston, and G at least obliged and sat on the bench. Its hard to get a bunch of toddlers to look the same way at the same time. Boston is almost 17 months old and Wit is just 6 months younger than Georgie. Just the perfect age to be her boyfriend ;-) In the last pic they are all concentrating very hard on their high five skills. Enjoy!



Wednesday, June 16, 2010

You Paint A House...You Polish Your Nails



These are eight of my Mother's favorite words. My ENTIRE life I have said, "Mom, I'm going to go paint my nails." It is immediately followed by, "You paint a house, you polish your nails." Makes me laugh bc she still does it even today. Georgie Poo loves to have her nails "polished" and the color of the moment is yellow. Tomorrow who knows what it will be?! As long as she gets her terminology right she will be just fine! HA!

Tuesday, June 15, 2010

A Monkey's Uncle


Georgie Poo just kicking it with her Daddy and Uncle Brazos. Happy Tuesday!

Sunday, June 13, 2010

Happy Birthday Aunt Amy






This is the first birthday in eight years, yes eight years, we have got to spend with Amy! She and Jeremy are ALWAYS out of town on her birthday but this year we got lucky and we got to have her all to ourselves! We even had a real cake and everything :-) The girls enjoyed it more than she did I think :-) She is so awesome and I am so glad she is a part of G's life. Just another amazing lady my little one gets to learn about life from. Love you Ames. I hope you had a wonderful birthday!

Saturday, June 12, 2010

TICKLE MONSTER!!!






Ok, for those of you with little ones if you don't have this book you HAVE to go and buy it! My friend Suna found it for Georgia and she absolutely LOVES LOVES LOVES it. She and Bella had the best time playing "tickle monster". I swear I'm thirty years old and I LOVE it. It is the sweetest cutest, catchiest book EV-AH! I thought we would have issues bc there is only set of "tickle monster" gloves but they liked it so much they didn't even mind taking turns! I think these little girls will get years of entertainment out of it! Thanks Suna!

Thursday, June 10, 2010

Thankful Thursday



Today I am thankful for (in no particular order):
1. Little girls with curly hair
2. Blue bunny rabbits
3. Sweet slobbery kisses
4. Beyonce, bc she is single handedly teaching my daughter to dance :-)
5. Cheese Its and Teddy Grahams
6. Hair bows
7. Saying our prayers
8. The Seven Dwarfs
9. The Vacuum Cleaner
10.Little polished fingers and toes

Wednesday, June 9, 2010

All My Dreams Come True




Every time she puts on a dress she has a little song she sings and she twirls around and does a little dance. The words are, "Nah nah nah nah ALL MY DREAMS COME TRUE." Then more of , "Ba ba ba nah nah nah ALL MY DREAMS COME TRUE." The truth is she's no Britney or Christina but it is music to my ears! She is so fun loving and free spirited. I truly hope one day all her dreams do come true. For now, I'm going to enjoy every single second of my little singing sensation(even if she sounds like a frog croaking). :-)

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

Belly Laughs




One day down. Four more to go. I wish I could stay home and tickle her to death everyday and see her funny face. :-) She has the BEST laugh. Its a deep belly laugh and it makes me SO happy to see her smile. Tonight I am spending the night away for work, yesterday I had to work late and there is more of the same for the rest of the week. I miss her little face already. We have big plans for the weekend and they include lots of belly laughs :-)

Monday, June 7, 2010

Weekend Warrior














What a weekend! What a great perfect weekend. We have been SO busy the last few weeks and finally got a chance to spend an entire weekend just hanging out as a family. On Friday night we kicked off our two day extravaganza of nothingness with a trip to Georgie Poo's favorite place in the whole world...Outback. On Saturday we loaded up the whole family (Zane included) and hit the pool! Amanda Rhea was in Oklahoma and Jeremy was playing golf so we borrowed their backyard for the afternoon :-). We had Same Ole' Joe's Pizza for late lunch then topped it off with a lazy afternoon nap. On Sunday we wrapped it up with church, cleaning house, having a Beyonce' dance party and she helped me make brownies and then dinner for her daddy! Jonathon always comes home for lunch on Sunday evenings and we LOVE that. I feel refreshed and ready to tackle this week because it is going to be a busy one! We had a truly blessed weekend. :-)

Sunday, June 6, 2010

Pillow Fight!!!


You can see from the look on G's face she is up to something...

Wonder who will win in a pillow fight? Thelma or Louise?! I'm pretty sure it was draw. :-)

Saturday, June 5, 2010

The Real Deal

Georgie Poo has had many "trims" in the bathtub at her Aunt Amanda's, but she has never let her cut her hair in the actual "chair". Freaked her out. So a couple of weeks ago (and of course I didn't have my camera only my crappy blackberry) she decided she wanted a "real" haircut. Bella HAD to go first and show her it was NO BIG DEAL and ALL THE GIRLS were doing it. Here are some snapshots of her big moment! Sorry about the quality but what do ya do? ;-)

Bella Boo being soooo brave.

She isn't quite sure about all this...

Finally she thinks its awesome! Woo hoo! She has many more to come!